Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

On medication for hypothyroidism. Can I take tablet before going for routine blood test?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Hi Doctor,
I have hypothyroidism, I'm on medication.I wanted to know if i can tale tab;et before i go for a routine blood test.
Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 12 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
If you are going for routine blood check then you can go by taking medicine.
It does not make any difference.
Sometimes the routine check up involves fasting blood sugar and cholesterol levels, such a case you better go fasting.
Hope, I answered your query.
If you have further query or clarification, please ask.
I will be happy to help.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On medication for hypothyroidism. Can I take tablet before going for routine blood test? 22 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Thank you for your reply.
Since i missed out on checking reply, i went without taking tablet.

Last time i checked my TSH it was within range, ie., 3.4 .I was on 50 mcg Thyronorm tablet.
Today after routine check my TSH levels have increased. It has gone to 6.62.
I'm regularly takeing the tablet without miss 45mins before breakfast .
Am not sure about why TSH has increased?
Would you have any suggestions regarding the same?
FYI my heamoglobin was 8.5 and now its increased to 13 since was i was treated for it.
Now i'm treated by my Gyneacologist only.Do you think that is enough or should i be meeting a endocrinologist?
If so would you mind suggesting me any good endocrinologist you might know (I reside in banashankari).

Thank you,
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 48 minutes later
Thanks for writing back.
Nothing to worry. The previous dose might not be sufficient for your body.
Your doctor will change the dose of Thyronorm.
I do not think to consult Endocrinologist.
If you do not have further query or clarification,you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor