Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

On medication for hypothyroid. Planning for pregnancy. Is it safe to start yoga?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

I'm XXXXXXX.I have hypothyroid but it's been normal now.I'm continuing my medication. As a physical activity to keep my wieght and myself fit I had started Yoga.Since i had hurt my wrist i had discontinued from 2 months. Now am plannign for a baby and I wonder If i can start Yoga during this period? Will it not going to have any side effects?
This is because, my husband and my work life style is such that we get to have intercourse only during monring once we wake up for job.
And immediately I do Yoga around 8.30AM.Is it not goign to have any kind of problem on conception?
Thanks in advance.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
If your thyroid level & weight is under control,have sex in fertile period( 11, 13, 15,17 & 19 th day of your cycle) & at any time whatever is suitable to you.
You can have intercourse in morning & take rest for 10-15 minutes, after that you can even go for yoga.
Conception is a natural process & there is no need of extra precautions for that.
Continue your thyroid medication & start taking folic acid 5 mg once daily.
Regards,
Dr.Monika choudhary


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On medication for hypothyroid. Planning for pregnancy. Is it safe to start yoga? 50 minutes later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for your valuable reply. I wanted to confirm, if i can use any pain killer during this period? and if its of any harm?

Thanks
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 29 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back.
You can use simple pain killer like paracetamol (maximum 3 times in a day) during this periconceptional period.This one is not having any side effect on developing fetus if you get conception in between.
I hope your query has been answered.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor