Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

On medication for hypertension, hypercholesterolemia. How to cure lightheadedness, pain in mylohyoid area, sweaty palm?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
65 yo male with hx htn (med controlled), hypercholesterolemia (med controlled), last EKG wnl. About an hour ago I experienced a dull but significant pain in the mylohyoid area, accompanied by a feeling of lightness, and then sweaty palms. All symptoms have subsided other than I still have light sweaty palms, likely due to the anxiety caused by reading various articles on the internet.

I briefly considered going to the ER but did not. I left a message for my internist, who is (literally) out to lunch.

Just thought I would get a quick online review and opinion by a physician.
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic


Your description is not typical of Coronary Artery Disease. However, it is better to have it excluded – by EKG and cardiac markers...
Any pain at this setting / age should be investigated as HEART PAIN – UNLESS PROVED OTHERWISE –
In suspected heart attack, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably. The most important time is the first few hours.
Better be safe than sorry - treated if a problem is found / Happy, if it turns out otherwise

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On medication for hypertension, hypercholesterolemia. How to cure lightheadedness, pain in mylohyoid area, sweaty palm? 18 hours later
Thank you for your response. My internist called me shortly after I submitted my question. I went to his office and had an ECG and stat cardiac panel...both of which showed no cardiac issues. I had several panic attacks over 15 years ago, and this was similar, but because it had been so long I thought maybe it was something different, and decided to be safe rather than sorry.
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 5 hours later
Have a stress ECG and Lipid profile done at your leisure - for future safety..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor