Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

On medication for hypertension. How long should I apply moist heating pad for pain relief?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9077 Questions
I have controlled hypertension with medication (today's reading was 122/82). How long should I apply moist heating pad to neck or back and how long can I sit in hot tub?
Posted Wed, 24 Apr 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Since you are taking your anti hypertensives regularly and your blood pressure is well under control, you can apply moist heating pads for 10-15 minutes thrice daily for pain relief.
Sitting in the hot tub is recommended for not more then 10 minutes and you have to be careful regarding any dizziness while in the bath tub. Hot water can cause vasodilatation leading to hypotension and dizziness.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor