Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

On logynon ed. Want to take a break. What should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Hello, I have recently started taking logynon ed. I have nearly come to the end of the 3rd week and want to have a break as I am going on holiday. From my understanding, I have to skip the placebo pills and then start the first day of my next packet straight away - is this correct? Also,
when I come to the 3rd week of the 2nd packet how many days of the placebo pills should I take as my 'break' - is it 4 or the whole 7? Thank you
Posted Thu, 6 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 hours later
Thanks for the query.
What you are saying is absolutely correct.
To post pone your periods,you have to immediately start your next pack of pills after completing 3 weeks of the pill .you have to totally miss your placebo pills.
Now when you come to the 3rd week of second packet,you can take all the 7 pills.
Sometimes doctor advises you take it for just 4 days.It simply helps in reducing withdrawl symptoms and unscheduled bleeding.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor