Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

On lialda 2gm for ulcerative colitis. Got vaccination for yellow fever, hep A and typhoid. Any risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2449 Questions
Hi, yesterday I recieved a combination of vaccines for my trip in 2 weeks for the jungle in Peru. I suffer from ulcerative colitis and have been on 2 grams of Lialda (mesalamine) daily for many years. Before I got the vaccines (yellow fever, hep A, Typhoid, and tetanus) I asked the Health dept nurse if there was a problem with me taking Lialda and live virus vaccines. she said no so I proceeded. Now I read in the drug sheet for lialda there is a caution against taking live vaccines like varicella and influenza. Is there a high chance I could contract yellow fever? what should I do?
Posted Fri, 23 Nov 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 3 hours later

Thank you for your query.

1. Lialda (mesalamine) suppresses the immune system.

2. Vaccines for Yellow Fever, Hepatitis A, Typhoid are live attenuated vaccines and these rely on a normal immune system for the development of immunity. Tetanus vaccine is an inactivated tetanus toxin. This vaccine also requires a normal immune system for development of this artificial active immunity.

3. The answer you seek is not available as the exact mechanism of development of immunity is unknown in many vaccines.

4. In the light of the above it is best to defer your trip if possible in the interest of safety.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor