Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

On isotrexin gel for acne. Not getting cured. Any permanent cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11895 Questions
I have been using isotrexin gel for five weeks but my acne has gotten worse, should I go for roaccuttane?
Posted Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Acne
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for using health care magic

There are different factors which act together to cause acne.(1) proliferation of the skin cells resulting in blockage of the follicles in the skin (2) increased production of sebum which is a oily waxy substance made by certain glands in the skin (3)presence of a particular bacteria that is associated with acne (4) inflammation

Effective treatment requires that all of these aspects are addressed.

In terms of the topical retinoid creams like the one you are using: they have an anti inflammatory effect, break down the acne 'bumps' and reduce the increased numbers of skin cells, however treatment can be frustrating in the beginning. This is because worsening can actually occur in the first 2 to 4 weeks as there is loosening of the skin.By the second month there is usually significant improvement of the acne.

Your doctor may consider adding an antibiotic (oral or topical to treat the bacterial aspect of acne) because this has been shown to increase the speed of recovery.

Some persons use benzoyl peroxide in the mornings and the topical retinoids in the evenings.

You may want to consider waiting at least another 2-3 weeks because the worsening the you are seen is commonly seen.
An antibiotic may also help

I hope this is helpful to you, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor