Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

On ebexid after missed abortion. Blood test done. Am I having hypothyroidism?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 2094 Questions
Hello, my wife had a missed abortion last month. Last week we went for a checkup with the local gynecologist and she prescribed Ebexid.
The blood test report had the following values:
T3 : 3.55 ng/ml
T4 : 7.20 μg/dl
TSH : 0.81 μIU/ml
Serum Prolactin : 19.4 ng/ml
Is she having hypothyroidism? Should she continue taking the tablets or consult a specialist?
Posted Tue, 4 Dec 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Dubey 4 hours later

Thanks for sharing your concern here.

The abortion your wife had last month can be due to many causes. Thyroid abnormality could be one of them. However the thyroid Function reports are perfectly with in normal range at present and are not suggestive of hypothyroidism. But if clinically suspected, the tests may have to be repeated after 2 months. Discuss with her doctor.

Her prolactin level is also normal for non-pregnant female now. You can stop taking supplement after consulting your Gynecologist.

As her thyroid functions are normal at present, there is no need to consult endocrinologist yet.

Hope I have answered your query; if you have any further query, I will be happy to answer that.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor