Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

On duphaston. Feeling heavy breast. What are the chances of pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi doc has suggested us to keep relation before n after ovulation .and suggested duphaston from 16 th to 26 10mg .today is 26th n from past 4DAYS my breast r heavy as of before periods so any chance to get pregnancy
Posted Sat, 18 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 27 minutes later
hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for the query.

just because of symptoms we cannot rule out or confirm pregnancy,
the possible causes for your breast heaviness are,
-as common side effect of duphaston, which is a progesterone,
-as part of premenstrual syndrome,
-early pregnancy symptoms,

so you wait till your expected date of periods, if you miss the periods then you go for blood test for pregnancy which will possibly find out the presence of pregnancy.
meanwhile you continue to take folic acid and multivitamin supplements.



Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On duphaston. Feeling heavy breast. What are the chances of pregnancy? 13 hours later
Thank you very much doctor.
Last month I had my periods on 17th July and doc has asked me to start duphaston from 16 th Aug to 26th Aug 'coz I was late to visit doc . Lets see I will wait for few moree days if periods not coming then will visit doc.shld I trust Ion urine report via pregnancy test at home
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 5 hours later
hi XXXXXX,

normally duphaston is recommended to take after ovulation and to stop before menstruation like on 16th to 26th day of cycle etc,
but according to what you told she asked to take the tablets around your expected date of menstruation in case of regular periods, that may cause delayed periods, so you once again confirm with your doctor.

some urine pregnancy test kits are less sensitive during early pregnancy and can sometimes give false positive results,
so better to go for blood test for pregnancy.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On duphaston. Feeling heavy breast. What are the chances of pregnancy? 2 days later
Hi I done blood test today and it's negative .should I still hope
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
hi,
if blood test is done 2 weeks after ovulation and if the hcg levels in the test are less than or equal to 5 then possibly the chance of pregnancy is almost nil.
but you told in your previous question that you had periods on 17th July is that correct? then this will be around ovulatory period, intercourse to be planned around the time of ovulation and blood test should be done preferably 2 weeks after ovulation.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor