Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

On coversyl, aspirin and betalog. Can painting raise the blood pressure readings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
if you are on coversyl , asprin and betalog can painting cause blood pressure readings to rise.
Posted Sun, 10 Jun 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query
A temporary rise in your blood pressure probably shouldn't generate much concern, but a sudden and dramatic rise in blood pressure that continues for more than several days or weeks usually requires careful medical attention.

Your blood pressure is constantly changing, depending on your activity, your position, your mental state, and even the time of day (blood pressure is lowest during XXXXXXX sleep, but often peaks during the early morning hours). Two blood pressure measurements taken even minutes apart may be different by 20 points or more, especially if you relax, or exercise, or drink a cup of coffee or smoke a cigarette.

That said, a series of blood pressure measurements taken at the same time of day, while you are seated and relaxed, should cluster in the same 10- to 20-point bracket. Your systolic blood pressure — the "top" number — may vary more than your diastolic or "bottom" blood pressure reading.

If you or your doctor note a single high blood pressure reading, it usually makes sense to simply repeat a second or third reading before becoming concerned. Often the blood pressure will return to normal, especially if you are given a chance to relax. If the immediate follow-up readings don't improve, your doctor may still recommend a series of readings taken over several days before recommending treatment. It's important to realize that anything short of very high readings — for example, greater than 220/110 — is unlikely to cause damage in the short term. In fact, using powerful drugs that lower blood pressure too quickly can often cause more harm than good.

Eating of grapes or painting don't seem to cause any rise of blood pressure.

Thanks and best of luck,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor