Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

On birth control pill. Missed taking few pills due to dengue fever. Started bleeding. Any risk?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
dear doctor,
I have been on XXXXXXX the pill for about 1 year 4 months. Recently during my last cycle of the pill I didn't have the last 2 active pills and the 7 placebo pills as I was diagnosed with Dengue fever and i could not take it due to vomiting and fever. My last placebo pill was to be taken on 29-03-2013 but i got my withdrawal bleeding on 25-03-2013 because of missing the pills. I've decided to go off the pill for now. Im also looking to have a baby soon. Am i safe to just leave the pill like this or do I have to go see my doctor before i discontinue the pill. please advice.Im terrified.
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to give answer as per your concern.

I can assume that you have totally recovered from dengue fever and get well soon from general weakness.
XXXXXXX is a low dose combined OCP and very much effective in prevention of unwanted pregnancy if it is taken regular basis on scheduled time. It has failure rate 0.1%.

As you had stopped taking the last 2 active pills, you got withdrawal bleeding, similar to normal period in your usual time. Here, you have nothing to worry.

Placebo pills are sugar containing inactive pill and basically they have no role in protection against pregnancy. It is used just for reminder for 7 days when you get your period and after that you can start a new pack of pill.
In this circumstances, chance of pregnancy is nil and you can easily discard the rest of the placebo pills.

Now, you want to stop taking the pill and are looking for baby. In general, natural fertility will come back again within 3 months of discontinuation of the pills. So, you can easily discontinue XXXXXXX from next cycle and try to be pregnant. Period may be irregular for 1-2 cycles due to hormonal imbalance.

Following steps are useful to become pregnant successfully:

1) Before planning for a baby, you can consult with your gynecologist for routine health check up and some relevant investigations of fertility.
2) Your period must be regular in 28-30 days cycle (Preferably). Though 21-35 days cycle is normal.
3) Calculate your ovulation time which occurs 14 days before next due date and fertile days will be 10th-18th day for each 28 days regular cycle.
4) Have to unprotected sex daily/ alternate day on fertile days for high chance of successful pregnancy. Sperm can survive 3-5 days within female genital tract after ejaculation while ovum can survive 24-36 hrs after ovulation.
5) You have to sex each month particularly on those days for 1 year to be pregnant by natural method.
6) To predict your ovulation, you can use ovulation prediction kit (OPK) or LH kit.
7) Take healthy balanced diet with more green vegetables & fresh fruits. Drink more water/ fluids to stay hydrated and for better body circulation. You may take an additional good health drinks. Always take cooked foods with complete avoidance of fatty/ junk/ fast/ spicy food stuffs. You can take dry fruits like almond, walnuts etc.
8) Avoid mental stress/ tension/ depression by regular yoga or breathing exercise.
9) Control body weight by regular physical exercise- jogging/ running/ treadmill etc.
10) Maintain genital hygiene with proper cleaning and shaving. Wear only cotton underwear. Always take a sound sleep with complete relaxation.
11) In addition, you should take folic acid, zinc and vitamin supplements for at least 3 months in both pre & post conception period.

You need to check your pregnancy by doing one home pregnancy test with urine after 7 days of missed period. Blood test for beta-HCG & ultrasound scan gives more accurate result on pregnancy status.

Hope, above information is very much helpful and sufficient to you. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.

For any future query, you can directly consult with me by visiting my profile on WWW.WWWW.WW and press the button "ask me a question".

Wish your good health & take care yourself.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On birth control pill. Missed taking few pills due to dengue fever. Started bleeding. Any risk? 16 hours later
Dear sir,
This was indeed helpful. Just in case I skip the pill for the next cycle and I want to come back on the pill....when do I start taking it then. Because I am still tired after the dengue fever.
Answered by Dr. S Patra 24 minutes later

Thanks for your follow up query.

First of all, if you are trying to conceive from next cycle, you should not use any type of contraceptive pill or condoms or other method for at least 1 year or there after for successful conception naturally.

Otherwise, if you are not willing to conceive now, you can take combined OCP from Day 1 (when period starts) of your menstrual cycle to continuous 21 days on scheduled time and then 7 days off to get your period. In this time, you can take placebo pills for 7 days.

Take healthy protein XXXXXXX cooked food (preferably home made) along with more vegetables & fruits daily. Drink plenty of water/ fluids to stay hydrated. Vitamin & folic acid supplements are needed to get rid of general weakness.


Be well & stay healthy in future.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor