Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

On birth control and want to straighten hair with hair Keratin. Will it affect future pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
I am not on birth control and i want to strighten my hair with Keratin hair treatment will it affect me or my baby if i get pregnant afterwards?
Posted Tue, 1 Oct 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No effect on future pregnancy

Detailed Answer:


If your are not pregnant at present then there is no harm in using hair treatment. There wont be any adverse effect on any future pregnancy. You can do the hair treatment if you wish so. Just eat healthy and maintain a balanced lifestyle.

I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor