Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

On atorvastatn 40 mg. Had a right hemicolectomy to remove a caecal cancer. Blood test done. Any suggestion?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
I have been on statins for many years currently Atorvastatn 40 mg with excellent results

13 months ago I had a RH hemiColectomy to remove a caecal cancer detected thru the West of Scotland Bowel Cancer screening program.

Blood tests immediately before the operation showed a figure of 13 mg/mol ? [uk standard is 10 thru 20] ; by August 2011, this figure was 20, December 2011 30 and last month XXXXXXX 18 2012 it had risen to 2012 .

Ultrasound of bilial tract shows all AOK as does liver function test Recent CT pneumo Colonoscopy - all clear

Thank you
Posted Tue, 31 Jul 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

1) Kindly mention the name of Blood test.

2) Post-operative surveillance strategy for colon cancer is :
a) History & Physical examination: every 3 months for 2 years and every 6
months for 3 year (National Comprehensive cancer network), every 3-6
months for 3 years then annually (American society of clinical oncology).
b) CEA test: every 3 months for 2 years and every 6 months for 3 year (National
Comprehensive cancer network).
c) Colonoscopy: After 1 year of surgery, then every 1 year if abnormal/ every 3
years if no polyp was found.

3) You should go for CEA test (if not performed yet) & Positron emmision test (PET) if you are in doubt regarding lung spots.

4) PET shows presence of any metastasis arising from previous site, whether present in liver/ lung/ vertebrae/ local, not detectable with CT/ MRI scan. PET also show whether lung spots are metastasis or pleural thickening/ adenoma, a benign lung lesion.(Tadataka Yamada, textbook of gastroenterology, 5th edition page 1689).

5) Raised level of CEA show recurrence of disease and close scrutiny of primary and metastatic disease.

Hope this will solve your query and put your question if you have.

Best regards,

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On atorvastatn 40 mg. Had a right hemicolectomy to remove a caecal cancer. Blood test done. Any suggestion? 22 hours later
Many thanks for your comprehensive response and I answer as follows :-

1. The bilirubin results are in a group of tests called LFTS which list ALT, Gamma-GT, Alkaline Phosphatase, Total Bilirubin and Albumin. All results are in the normal range except Bilirubin at 37 umol/L with normal range being 0-20

2. b What is CEA ?

4. Not sure where or even if there is PET scanner in Glasgow

Many thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for sharing your details.

Raised bilirubin with past history of colon cancer indicates involvement of liver.

You should go for PET scan for detection of undiagnosed & hidden metastasis.

CEA is Carcinoembryonic antigen, an antigen specific for colon cancer and a test used for recurrence / spread of colon cancer in future.

Post your query if you have.

Best regards,

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor