Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

On atenolol 50 mg. Prescribed spironolactone 50mg for hair loss. Should I continue the medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
Question
I am taking atenolol 50 mg daily. Today I saw my Dermatologist, and was given a prescription for spironolactone 50mg daily for hair loss. I see that both meds treat high BP .Should I continue or stop? Help. many thanks XXXXXX
Posted Wed, 8 Aug 2012 in Hair Loss
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 2 hours later
Hello XXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

It is true that both these drugs interact and would cause a further reduction in the blood pressure. But the extent of them together causing a lower BP would depend on how well is it controlled now. If its not very well controlled, we can continue this drug.
So, in order for me to help you better, I would request you to answer the following questions:
Did you control your BP lately? Which was the average value under the treatment with Atenolol? Who did recommend you Atenolol and which was your BP then?

I am looking forward to your answer.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On atenolol 50 mg. Prescribed spironolactone 50mg for hair loss. Should I continue the medicine? 19 hours later
Hi, and thankyou for your response, atenolol was given seven months after my thyroid operation, due to an increasingly racing pulse. My BP at that time was in the range of 160/70,my GP prescribed atenolol. The average value since has been 145/70. Since both meds control BP would it be wise to take just Spironolactone since this also has the benifits and possibility controlling hair loss? I am only asking for advice not definative answers. I will discuss it with my GP as well. He is so busy I feel I can not take up his time. I am very gratefull for your response and your time Cheers XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXX

Thanks for your reply.

With the current BP average value of 145/70, you can take both drugs without any concern, especially knowing the 50 mg daily doses for each of them.

Of course it is wise to discuss this with your GP too, who has prescribed Atenolol first time.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On atenolol 50 mg. Prescribed spironolactone 50mg for hair loss. Should I continue the medicine? 19 minutes later
Many thanks for your help, will sleep well tonight! Cheers XXXXXX.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 2 hours later
You're welcome XXXXXX

I wish you all the best,

Dorian
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor