Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

On antibiotic and birth control pill. Had intercourse. Will there be any complications?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
Hi I was wondering I started my pill on the 18th of XXXXXXX at the same time I was on antibiotics but I finished them on the 24th and had sex on the 29th would I still be safe?It's now the 31st
Posted Sun, 19 Aug 2012 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 13 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Before answering your query, I will like to know answers of following:-

(i) What was your date of previous menstrual period?

(ii) What antibiotic was taken by you?

(iii) Are your menstrual cycles regular?

(iv) what is the average duration of your cycle?

Thanks for posting your query.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On antibiotic and birth control pill. Had intercourse. Will there be any complications? 3 minutes later
13-7
Fairly regular every 3weeks
Not sure what antibiotics tho were I took them for a urine infection
13th XXXXXXX to the 17th
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 14 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Oral contraceptives are to be started from first day of period and should be taken at same time regularly.

If you have taken pills regularly, daily at the same time, chances of pregnancy due to sex you had on 29th are negligible.

Thanks for posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor