Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

On anti amoebic medication. Need probiotics and B complex vitamins to be taken with it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Should probiotics and B Complex be taken with anti amoebic drugs
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later

There is no straight forward answer for this question going by scientific evidence. Each doctor practices the way he is traditionally treating his patients.

Generally amoebiasis is been treated with azole group of drugs like Metronidazole, Secnidazole etc. There is no extra benefit that is incurred by supplementing with B complex vitamins during this drug regimen. If a person has severe diarrhea (water stool during amoebiasis) then adding a probiotic makes sense because he may have lost some useful bacteria through stool.

So let your doctor know if you are not interested in these supplements.

Let me know if you have further queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor