Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

On altavera birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. Does this helps to plump the breast?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12296 Questions
Question
I am 48 years old. Nursed 2 children for a total of 5 years.
Was a 32A before all this. Grew to a big boob during the years of pregnancy & nursing, then back to 32A. But in the last year I have lost even that. It is effecting my self esteem.

10 months ago I went on Altavera birth control pills to prevent pregnancy and in hopes of getting a little plumper in the boob. It worked for 7 months, then back to nothing. 1 month ago I switched to Tri Sprintec with the same hopes. So far nothing.

Please help me. Should I stop birth control pills for a few weeks and then start Altravera again? Would that plump them again?

Someone suggested the depo provera shot. what do you think?

I feel silly asking for this advice, but it is a real issue for me. Thank you for taking this seriously and giving me advise. A bit more about me:
-I have eczema and asthma and allergies
-I have been taking large doses of saw palmetto, wild yam, fenugreek, & massaging 2xdaily--no results...3 months of doing this
-not a candidate for implants because of sensitive immune system
-not a candidate for Brava because of eczema
-not a candidate for fat grafting to breast, b/c I have very little fat

I truly miss my small breast. I do not mind being small, I just want a bit of a boost. Please take this seriously, as it really is an issue for me (not my husband). I hope you can help.

1. Do you think depo provera will plump me up again? will I likely spot/bleed if I am on it? and if so, will it be controllable with estrogen?
2. Should I go off the pill for a few weeks and then restart Altavera? because it did the job for me for 7 months before my breast deflated again.

THANK YOU!
Posted Tue, 30 Oct 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Depo provera is not likely to plump your breasts. Also, it is likely to cause an intermittent spotting or bleeding too.
It is better to go off the pill for at least two months and then restart on Altavera. Although the effect of these birth controls on the breast tissue varies from person to person, but since it has helped you earlier, a re introduction is likely to enhance the breasts again.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On altavera birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. Does this helps to plump the breast? 42 minutes later
Thank you for responding Dr Tayal.

I do not have two months to spare. I am hoping for some help sooner.
1. That is why I was considering Depo Provera. A gynecologist told me that he saw more breast swelling with it then the birth control pills. Do you have experience with depo? Did you notice this too? And would estrogen stop the spotting/bleeding?

2. I've been off of Altavera for 4 weeks now...instead I have been taking Tri Sprintec. Does the one month of Tri Sprintec cound towards my time off Altavera?
I could be off it for another week and then reintroduce it. So that would be off of Altavera for 5 weeks but was on T Sprintec for 4 of them. Would that help?

3. other thoughts/ideas????????
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 56 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
1. The estrogen support will help in stopping the spotting or bleeding. Depo provera can help in increasing the breast size to some extent - more than what is expected of a combined birth control pill. You can give it a try if you want an early response.
2. You need at least 8 weeks of withdrawal from all types of pills before re introducing Altevera. Off for 1 week will not help.
3. The only natural way of breast enhancement is regular massage with evening primrose oil. Breast massage as a method of natural breast enlargement and breast health has actually been used for years as a means of stimulating healthy breast growth and promoting breast tone, pliability and firmness.
However surgery is the most effective way to enhance breasts to a desired size and shape.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On altavera birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. Does this helps to plump the breast? 10 minutes later
Again, thank you Dr. XXXXXXX

1. When you say:
a. "The estrogen support will help in stopping the spotting or bleeding. Do you mean the estrogen will completely stop any spotting?
b. "Depo provera can help in increasing the breast size to some extent - more than what is expected of a combined birth control pill XXXXXXX what does this mean?
c. "You can give it a try if you want an early response XXXXXXX Would I see breast swelling in the first month? Remember, I am not looking for a lot, just some plumping.

THANK YOU!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
1. Yes oestrogen is likely to stop most of the spotting. But in some cases, mild brownish discharge may continue.
2. Depo provera will help yopu in increasing the breast size more than what you will get on taking Altevera.
3. You can expect a response at least two weeks after starting on depoprovera.
Best Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On altavera birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. Does this helps to plump the breast? 8 hours later
Again, I appreciate you continued help in this matter as I figure out what I will do.

Ok. I am seeing my general family physician today to discuss this further.
There are many scary reports about depo on the internet.
With the history that I have provided you with (allergies & asthma, eczema, AND allergic to contrast XXXXXXX used in angeograms), do you think I am a good candidate for depo? without expecting side effects?

Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Side effects and allergic reactions are something which are never predictable. Depo preparations are associated with side effects but most of these are well tolerated.
Common side effects are-skin reactions, weight gain, and pain (associated with the actual injection).
Less common side effects include: change in sex drive, depression, nervousness, dizziness, nausea, change of appetite, headaches, skin rash or spotty darkening of the skin, sore breasts, hair loss and/or increased hair on the face or body.
Let your physician decide regarding your fitness after a physical examination.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On altavera birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. Does this helps to plump the breast? 29 hours later
Dear Dr Tayal,
I went to my gyn and she said that I am a fine candidate for the depo.
I have a question for you though. When you first responded to my query, you said 'Depo provera is not likely to plump your breasts.'
But then you said :Depo provera will help yopu in increasing the breast size more than what you will get on taking Altevera XXXXXXX
Why did you change your mind on this? I am not challenging you, just trying to make an informed decision and want to understand and consider the info you have shared.
Again, my main interest is to bring some volume back to my breast.
Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
When you commented that your gynecologist has noticed a better breast development with Provera, then I checked with the composition of Altevera which is a combined pill with lower dose of progesterone. Higher doses of progesterone is available with Depo Provera thus causing a better breast development.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On altavera birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. Does this helps to plump the breast? 1 hour later
Ah...I understand.

1. Does the depo shot also have more progesterone then Sprintec birth control pills?
I am on Sprintec now with no breast response.

2. my gynecologist also said that she could supplement the depo provera with low dose estrogen. Even though this suplemental estrogen is a lower dose then birth control pills... Would it also help the breast?

I know this is not an exact science, and no one can 100% accurately predict the way my breast will respond. But from your experience, I ask you these questions.

Thank You. I feel very close to making my decision and thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
Sprintec has more progesterone than Altevera but still lesser than depo provera.
Every woman responds differently to every birth control and the responses are difficult to predict.
A low dose estrogen is not likely to have much effect on breast heaviness. It is only to combat the irregular bleeding patterns associated with Depo provera.
Best Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor