Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On Citalopram. Trying for child. Will this medicine affect the sperms?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
I am 26 years old and currently on 20mg of Citalopram, and me and my wife want to get pregnant. I have heard that citalopram can damage sperm (cause mobility issues and DNA fragmentation). I was wondering if being on this drug will make it much more difficult to get pregnant, and if not, then, could it cause birth defects if she does get pregnant?
Posted Thu, 26 Sep 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Citalopram can cause the effects you have mentioned. Since you are young you are unlikely to be affected much with this drug.

2) Birth defect may not be likely if you consume the drug. Even if there is DNA fragmentation, fertility can occur with god sperms since all sperms wont undergo DNA fragmnetation

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On Citalopram. Trying for child. Will this medicine affect the sperms? 28 hours later
So, sperm with fragmented DNA are incapable of fertilization then?
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 8 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi, DNA fragmentation more than 30 % is associated with decreased fertility. All men have small amount of fragmentation in Sperm DNA which is fine. If its in large quantity, fertility becomes problem. Fragmented DNA sperms can also fertilize
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: On Citalopram. Trying for child. Will this medicine affect the sperms? 2 minutes later
So then what happens if s fragmented DNA sperm fertilizes? Birth Defect?
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not all

Detailed Answer:
Hi, when fragmented DNA fertilizes, very rarely a defective embryo forms which gets aborted by itself. Even if pregnancy continues, aborts in first 3 months. Even if pregnancy continues beyond it, ultra sound scans at regular intervals can detect if there is birth defect. All pregnancies with fragmentated DNA wont havd birth defects. Its a chance factor depending on severity of fragmentation
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor