Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

On 30 solpadol a day and scared. What are the side effects?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I'm on 30 solpadol a day and scared I will die soon
Posted Tue, 25 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Solpadol contains paracetamol and codeine phosphate.
It is usually used to treat the pain.
Sometimes it can cause side effects like dizziness, lightheadedness, drowsiness, shortness of breath etc.
If you have taken more number of tablets than prescribed these symptoms can aggravate.
You should never take the drug in over dose.
And have to use the drug with doctor prescription only.
You should not use the drug with other drugs containing paracetamol.
And also it should be used with caution in people with decreased renal or liver function, known asthmatics, hypothyroid patients etc.
So consult your doctor immediately, told about the over-dosage of the drug and take treatment.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On 30 solpadol a day and scared. What are the side effects? 45 minutes later
So what damage is 30 a day doin to me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 hours later
Hi,

Over dosage of solpadol can lead to symptoms like nausea, vomitings, abdominal pain, liver damage, cardiac arrhythmias etc. can occur.
In severe cases liver and renal failure can also occur.
So better to consult the doctor immediately.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor