Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Occult blood positive in child

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Occult blood positive a child 2 years old
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 28 minutes later

It would be good to know few more details about the health status of the child. I would also like to know why was the stool test done for the child in the first place.

The cause of positive occult blood in a 2 year old child can be due to a variety of causes,
1. Worm infestation
2. Meckel's diverticulum
3. Polyps
4. Congenital vascular malformations.

A detailed history , physical exam and if necessary radiological investigations will help in finding the cause.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Occult blood positive in child 1 hour later
He is usualy a healthy child. he suffres from diarrhea for 9 days. his tests results are:
Campylobacter negative.
E.coli O157,Stool negative.
Occult blood,Stool positive.
Rota Virus detection,Stool, negative.

Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 5 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Is the child being given Vit C supplements?

Was the test done after the child was fed with red meats, or cold cuts?

Was the test done after the child had salads in form of raw vegetables and fruits?

Is he febrile when he has loose motions? Is the first time that the report was done and it is positive?

If all the above factors are negative then there is a likelihood of inflammatory bowel disease, diverticulitis or the other causes I had mentioned.This will require proper endoscopic evaluation.

Anticipating your response.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Occult blood positive in child 20 hours later
I don't remember the answer to all. the test was in the morning I don't remember what he ate a night earlier. but it's the first test. I understand that I should repeat the test, corect?
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 18 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

Allow a period of at least 4 weeks to elapse. Take the necessary precautions before testing with respect to dietary intake. Thereafter Repeat the test again.

Hope, you found my recommendations useful. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor