Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Obstruction in throat below Adam's apple, soreness where chin meets neck, sore throat. Use tobacco. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
So ive had this lump feelin in my throat just under my XXXXXXX XXXXXXX sometimes accompanied with a mild soreness where the chin meets the neck this has bee going on for a few weeks now. It all started when i was running out in the cold, a sore throat after this has happened before but never to this extreme. Tobacco use is a factor. Any ideas as to what this may be?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The site and symptoms you have described is most probably due to problem of vocal cords or larynx which lies beneath the area behind the XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
The reason most probably could be laryngitis either a viral or chronic bacterial infection since it was preceded by symptoms of cold .However since you have mentioned tobacco use there is a possibility of a laryngeal malignancy which should be ruled out by evaluation by a ear nose throat specialist .Sometimes a simple slow healing mucosal ulceration in the lining of the throat can give rise to such mild pain and feeling of lump in the throat.
As of now it doesn't appear.worrisome if you do not have any associated symptoms like, loss of apetite, weight loss, fever, blood in sputum (cough)etc.
A simple laryngoscopy examination by the specialist doctor can help in confirming the diagnosis
by displaying any lesions, redness or mass in the throat.
If any infective lesion found then a course of antibiotics and antiinflammatory drugs may resolve your problem.If case of ulceration similar treatment and bcomplex multivitamin and vitamin c supplements should help in resolution.
However please do not self medicate and do seek specialist consultation to rule out other significant malignant mass lesions to be on the safer side .Since it has been for a few weeks now it seems unlikely to resolve on its own.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Obstruction in throat below Adam's apple, soreness where chin meets neck, sore throat. Use tobacco. Any ideas? 10 minutes later
When it started i did get cold like symptom and no there is no blood or weight loss or gain. How long would this take to heal with the treatment of antibiotics?
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 42 minutes later
Hello ,
Thanks for the follow up.
As I mentioned before since you have absence of any associated symptoms you need not worry much.
If the diagnosis is confirmed to be infective then appropriate antibiotics course should resolve your symptoms in a week or two.However the exact prognosis can only be commented after the thorough examination of your larynx and pharynx by your doctor.
If it persists longer , the doctor might want to do further investigations like endoscopy to rule out upper esophageal (food pipe)disorders.
Since you haven't taken any treatment and yet have no complications it's more likely a minor problem which should resolve in a couple of weeks.
Wish you all the best.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor