Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Observed faint postive lines in pregnancy test. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
Hi, i just want to know if i could still be pregnant becoz i had use pregnancy test 3 times and all turns to faint positive lines but i got bleeding like normal menstruation for 1 day then try 1 pregnancy test but already turns negative. Am i still pregnant or got miscarriage? Thank u
Posted Tue, 11 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The faintly positive pregnancy tests before the beginning of your periods is likely to be due to a chemical pregnancy. A chemical pregnancy is the clinical term used for a very early miscarriage.
Most chemical pregnancies are due to chromosomal problems in the developing fetus. Other possible causes are inadequate uterine lining, uterine abnormalities both congenital or acquired like fibroids, low hormone levels, luteal phase defect or certain infections.
Potential treatments include vitamin B6 (at least 50mg a day), progesterone cream, and baby aspirin. Be sure to discuss potential treatments with your doctor.
If infection is the cause, antibiotics prescribed by your Doctor can help.
Since the pregnancy test has turned negative, it means you are not pregnant now. You can confirm this by getting serum beta HCG evaluated.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor