Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Obese, on hypertension medication. Abnormal cholesterol levels. Advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Hey , I just got my entire blood test done
All the liver and kidney test are well within the range.

Few tests are out of range which I shall specify

Fasting blood sugar : 113
Total Cholesterol : 196
Tryglyceride : 181
HDL : 36.4
LDL : 124
VLDL: 36.2

I am under Hypertension medication and quite obese ( 130 Kg with height of 5 ft 10 inches)

Kindly help

Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Cholesterol
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 2 hours later

After going through your reports, I have made few observations.

1. Liver and Kidney Functions are Normal. TSH is normal.
2. Complete Blood Counts are normal except for Percentage Eosinophils which is 07 %. Most labs consider up to 08 % as normal so its ok.

3. The lipid Profile has certain abnormalities.
Total Cholesterol: 196 (Normal is < 200)
Triglycerides : 181 (Normal is < 150)
HDL : 36.4 (Normal is > 40)
LDL : 124 (Normal is < 100)
VLDL : 36.2 (Normal is < 30)

The normal levels mentioned above are the International Recommendations for all adult patients. So we follow these cutoffs.

Your HDL (Good Cholesterol) is low and LDL (Bad Cholesterol) is elevated
Even Triglycerides and VLDL are elevated

This means you have Dyslipidaemia (Elevated Cholesterol).

4. Also your Fasting Blood Sugar is 113 (Normal < 100)

FBS: 100 - 125 is called Impaired FBS or Borderline
FBS > or = 126 is called Diabetes Mellitus (Current International Definition)

So you have Borderline Blood Sugars

5. You are also over weight: 130 Kgs

Recommendations for You:
1. At this level of cholesterol, usually medicines are not recommended. However, since you have other risk factors such as Hypertension, Over Weight and Borderline Sugars, its advisable that you start cholesterol lowering medicines. Statins are the choice and your physician would give a prescription for the same.

For Fasting Blood sugars, you will require regular exercise and weight reduction. Medicine is not recommended at this stage.

So its centres around weight reduction as of now for you.

Wish you a good health.

Take care

Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor