Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Nursing mother. Ultrasound showed fibroadenoma. Planning to go for biopsy. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi I am breast feeding and 4 months ago I had an ultrasound which said it was a cyst. I had another one on Monday and it is the same size but the report said:
Hypoechoic ovoid mass consistent with a fibroadenoma. However there is a slight rind about this and the margins are mildly irregular. I am having a biopsy tomorrow what do you think it is. It is 4mm in dia
Posted Tue, 19 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 27 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
From the description it seems to be a benign fibroadenoma. The mildly irregular margins are worrisome and may be suggestive of a malignant change. A biopsy will help in determining the exact type of lesion and its chances of infiltrating the surrounding tissues.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor