Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Nursing mother. Took Biotin. Should I stop breast feeding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
I took Biotin 1,000 mcg for week and i breastfeed i recently found out im taking extremely to much of biotin and i need to stop breastfeeding for a 3-5 days but my baby is use to breast milk he's having a hard time drinking the formula, its been 48 hrs since the last time a took a pill, Will it be safe to breastfeed him or stlil wait a few more days..
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 5 hours later

Thank you for your query.

You need not stop breast feeding at all. Even though you had been taking it unknowingly without any effect it shall not have any effect on the baby. You can safely continue breast feeding.


Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor