Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Nursing mother. Got slight fever. Will it be safe to take paracetamol?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
Hello Doctor,
My wife is having a slight fever and she also feeds my two month old daughter.
Can she take Paracetamol? Will it have any effect on the baby? If this table is it not advisable can you suggest an altenative?
Thanks in advance.
Regards, XXXXXXX U
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 21 minutes later

Your wife can safely take paracetamol. This would not have any side effects on your two months old daughter.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email: YYYY@YYYY
My Website: WWW.WWWW.WW My blog: WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor