Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Numbness on fingers after injury. Have ulnar nerve damage. Need medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
Question
Hi Doc,

I met with an bus accident a month ago and while they were removing me out of the bus, I got my wrist cut causing ulnar nerve damage and now I feel numbness at the thumb of index and little finger. It is there for over a month. When I visited the doctor he said that the sensation may or maynot come with 99% chances that it would come. The wrist cut has healed now and I do the stretching and fisting exercises on my hand. Do I need to take any medication and what are the chances that the numbness would go off and in approximately what time period? One doc had suggested me Cap Prerogator but he suggested it without knowing about ulnar nerve cut. Should I take it? Also, I have a very small bulge just below my elbow. Is it a cyst or something and should some medication be taken for that.
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 15 hours later
Hello

Thanks for posting your query. Your question is a very good one and I will try to provide you with information and recommendations regarding the symptoms you are experiencing.

Regarding the damage to the ulnar nerve at the wrist; it can cause numbness mainly in the ring and the little finger along with weakness of the small muscles of the hand and affect finger. The important thing is whether the nerve injury is total or partial. The presence of only numbness indicates damage to only a part of the nerve but one cannot be sure if it is only partial and not complete.

If the nerve is slit partially it will take 3-6 months for it to regenerate. Multivitamins and physiotherapy increases the chance of complete recovery.

You can continue on Cap Prerogator as advised. It is a multivitamin.

As the bulge below the elbow is not causing any problem to you at this point of time and it does not require any treatment.

I hope you find my response to be both helpful and adequate. If you have any additional concerns regarding your question I would be happy to address them. Please accept my answer if you do not have other medical query.

Sincerely,
Dr Shiva Kumar R

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Numbness on fingers after injury. Have ulnar nerve damage. Need medication? 2 hours later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX R,

Thanks for the answer. I have some follow up queries:

1. Is there any way to determine whether the damage is partial or complete or the only way is to wait for around 6 months for the nerve to heal in case it is partial. I have no restriction in motion of any of the fingers or wrist so I hope it is partial. What are the conseque nces if the damage is total and is their any other way to get the sensation back in such a case?

2. Fisting and stretching are the only physio exercises suggested. Do I need to do any other exercises? Also, when I try to stand on feet (still on crutches), I need to exert pressure on wrist. Will that affect the chances of nerve healing? and should I avoid putting pressure on the cut wrist?

3. Can you suggest me some multivitamins which would help me in healing the ulnar nerve?

4. I had one small general question apart from above. I had some cuts on my palm and now it looks like they are healing but I find it to be in the form of small bulges similar to a pus pack. My doc said that it is a part of the healing process. I just wanted to ensure that it is not some infection. It does not pain but the problem is it has been there for quite some time and since while getting up I need to put pressure on the palm, it pains when I press against the bulge. Do I need to take some medication to accelerate the healing or it would happen naturally?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 1 hour later
Hello and Thanks for the query

Regarding the extent of damage, nerve conduction studies (NCV) to some extent can determine if it is partial or total. If the damage is total the chances of complete recovery is not possible and sometimes may require nerve repair. As it is looking like a partial nerve damage, prescribed exercises are good enough and pressure on the crutches does not affect nerve healing.

Physiotherapist can help you teach exercises which will be necessary for faster healing.You can use multivitamins like Neurobion Forte which is freely available without doctor's prescription.

No medicines are required to accelerate healing if there is no infection.

I hope you find my response to be both helpful and adequate. If you have any additional concerns regarding your question I would be happy to address them. Please accept my answer if you do not have other medical query.

Wish you good health.

Sincerely,
Dr Shiva Kumar R
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Numbness on fingers after injury. Have ulnar nerve damage. Need medication? 3 hours later
Thanks Doc but how do I determine whether it is an infection or not. Is such a bulge normal when cuts/wounds heal?.

For the previous queries I have no more queries and I am satisfied with the reply.
Thanks a lot.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 2 hours later
Hello and thanks again,

Regarding the presence of infection, it is difficult for me to comment from here. Physical examination is necessary to know about the nature of lump, status of healing and if you have any infection. I suggest you kindly to report back to your treating doctor to confirm about it.

Hope I have answered all your queries. Please accept my answer if you do not have any more queries.

Take care

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor