Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Numbness of toe and calf, nodules under toes and hips, light head, hairloss. Taking iron, vitamin B6 and B12. Advise and what can be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
I started off with my big toe going numb then it went in to a peice of my calf.. sometimes i can see my toesbig have blue tone have I have always bruised essy but now I get like nodules under them all over even mu hips. I also get lighted head when I stand from sitting vers. aalso noticed alot if hair loss in shower and out(which im hoping that's spring shedding. Im always trying to wind myself up through the day and I sleep not good but have tried lunesta does help and Im taking iron, b6 &12. Please help I just need to know if any of this is serious pr all in my head. Thank

tually wake up ready to go like really got real sleep. (Im not a morning person. Also have like a bug crawling feeling in back of my neck sometimes my veins bulge out......helpppp..I don't want to get run around and I cannot afford to are multiple specials..I been taking iron..b6b12 and multi vitamin.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 19 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Numbness, paleness, easy bruising, nodules, slight orthostatic hypotension - that you have written about are symptoms that definitely require a vascular surgeon's review. Because, all the above except nodules have a vascular component or blood issues. I cannot comment further on this as I don't have access to your blood reports or know any possible diagnosis. But, your 4 surgeries history makes me to rule out coagulatory disorders that might have caused easy bruising.

Iron, vitamin B6, B12 are helpful in certain specific iron deficiency and megaloblastic anemias. But, anemia either singly or multiple causes may not likely to cause all your symptoms and the clinical picture of anemia is a lot different to deal with.

Bugs crawling sensation and veins bulging singly are supposedly more common with cocaine abusers, which I assume is not the case with you. But, otherwise may also be due to vascular reasons pending examination.

Eszopiclone (Lunesta) may help you with sleep issues briefly but are not the final answer. I would advise you to get reviewed appropriately with sufficient investigations for ruling out diagnoses beyond the Iron and vitamin deficiencies.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Numbness of toe and calf, nodules under toes and hips, light head, hairloss. Taking iron, vitamin B6 and B12. Advise and what can be the cause? 3 hours later
The bug crawling feeling is like @ bottom part of neck Its random occurance. I think I didn't make clear on veins like in hands/forearm/feet these are places I have noticed. When I do get the huge bruises those have the hard nodules underneath and they take over a month to heal. Im also XXXXXXX tolerate being cold. So would these be more or a currulation issue..or perhaps nervesif my spin. If I did see a specialties would they be able rule out one session. My mother insists I m having some kind.d of blood currulation issue...I was thinking perhaps I have some pinched nerve in spine but I have seen chiropracter helps with spine not feeling so compacted but the massage after is brutal and my back is black and blue after. If it is different thing where should I start first to rule things out starting with worse case to less. I live north of dallas usa. Thank you. Godbless
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 24 hours later
Dear Mmmytmtwo,

Thanks for your follow up query.

Now apart from the initial issues and the body locations of your symptoms mentioned, your cold intolerance is another addition which might require a thyroid evaluation. Hypothyroidism is bound to cause in some cases especially in females of your age group.

Circulatory issue or not - yes, I do have the same feeling like your mum did.
Whether or not your specialist would be able to rule out causes in one sitting is not a good idea, because medical practice is incomparable to a chiropractor's point of view and actions.

I do not like your massage sessions with the same, I strongly believe you need an appointment as I said with the closest tertiary care center in Dallas. I am sure there are many.

I can only advice you being a young and sensible lady, to not to fall prey to monetary reasons for not seeking medical help. You should realize your symptoms can only get worse if you do not get timely and adequate and the right treatment.

Wish you best of health,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor