Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Numbness in hips and thighs

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 662 Questions
Numbness in both hips and thighs also dont know when I need to go to toilet
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 31 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Numbness in the hips and thighs, there are many reasons for this-- I will discuss each of them, then i will come to a provisional diagnosis.--

1-Pressure on the spinal nerves, such as from a herniated disk.In your case there is history of this, that is you have problem in controlling your bowel and bladder habits.

2-Pressure on peripheral nerves from enlarged blood vessels, tumors, scar tissue, or infection, again there is no such complaints.

3-Lack of blood supply to an area -- for example, cholesterol (plaque) can cause pain, numbness, and tingling while walking. IT MAY BE THE POSSIBILITY.

4-Remaining in the same seated or standing position for a long time. BUT IT IS VERY TRANSIENT.

5-Carpal tunnel syndrome
Multiple sclerosis
there is no history of such diseases in your case.

6- Hypo calcemia, magnesemia, natrimia. , AGAIN IT BAY BE THE CAUSE, because this entity is common in early age group.

7-Excessive intake of alcohol and tobacco.

NOW, in your case the possible diagnosis is--Spinal nerve injury may be your diagnosis.

What you will have to do now---

1- consult a neurologist, and get a MRI SCAN OF SPINE DONE, to look for any spinal nerve involvement.

2- Get your serum electrolytes done.

3- ALSO get your lipid profile done.

4- TILL all these reports comes, in the mean time you may take nerve stimulants, like methylcobalamine in a dose of 1500 microgram once a day, after the breakfast, there are no ide effects of this drug.

Dont take much tension, investigate yourself properly, and im sure that you will be all rite.

hope this will help you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor