Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Numbness in hands, chest pain, constipation. X-ray, ultrasound came fine. Had intestinal prolapse surgery. Advise

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
Had intestinal prolapse surgery several years ago. Now have numbness in tingling in hands and arms pains in chest and stomach constipation and feel sick to stomach when i eat processed or fatty foods. Had a chest xray stress test all came back fine. Had ultrasound and no stones
Posted Thu, 2 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know the associated details along with mentioned.
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal discomfort/ excessive flatulence/ gargling sound in abdomen/ abdominal bloating after taking meals?
Do you have retrosternal burning pain?
Do you have pain while moving neck?
Are you a obese or have slim physique?

With the available described symptoms, there appears to be high possibility of neuropathy causing numbness and tingling in upper limbs.
As such there appears to be least correlation between intestinal prolapse surgery and present symptoms.
Tingling and numbness couldn't be correlated with gastric problems.

You should also go for ultrasound imaging, endoscopy and serum amylase and lipase, thyroid profile, blood sugar level, and serum calcium.
You should also go for urea breathe test for H. Pylori.
You should also go for x XXXXXXX cervical spine and nerve conduction studies to rule out possibility of cervical spondylitis.

Meanwhile, you should take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.
You should take plenty of water along with high fibre diet.
You should also take multivitamin, pregabalin or gabapentin, and methylcobalamin.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Numbness in hands, chest pain, constipation. X-ray, ultrasound came fine. Had intestinal prolapse surgery. Advise 23 hours later
I am 170 pounds 5 11 and workout 3 times a week

Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal discomfort/ excessive flatulence/ gargling sound in abdomen/ abdominal bloating after taking meals? Yes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 5 minutes later
Hi,
Your BMI is 21.29.
You should also go for endoscopy & x XXXXXXX cervical spine for better clarfication.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor