Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Numbness and hypersensitivity on the neck and arm. Is this fibromyalgia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
About 6 wks ago started having small numb area on left side of neck at base of skull. Numbness area expanded a little. Then about 2 - 4 days ago, the skin above this area got REALLY sensitive to touch - like the area around a large scab when you scrape your knee as a kid. The numbness has gone away but the sensitivity is still there along with MUCH discomfort along the back of the shoulder (left side only) and down the left arm. This area actually feels a tad warmer than the right side. I see a chiro every 2 wks for my fibromyalgia. This is NOT a FM thing as I realized this morning. Can you help?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Hypersensitivity on the side of neck with pain near shoulder and in the arm is suggestive of a nerve compression due to degenerative changes in the cervical spine.
Exact diagnosis can be made after investigations like X-ray and MRI.
Most of the times the symptoms subside on using a cervical collar and taking methylcobalamin supplements.
You may get the initial physical examination, relevant tests and treatment done under care of 'Orthopaedician'.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor