Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Noticed white patches in tonsil area. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2538 Questions
Question
i am a very paranoid person and dont have any insurance and was looking in the back of my throat and i dont have tonsils anymore but i see some white to XXXXXXX colors where they use to be just wondered if i should be worried they arent sticking up or dont hurt been like that for a while could it be scars still after 2 years
Posted Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 21 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. This seems to be fibrosis (white) interspersed with areas of mucosa (tan) in the tonsil area. I am assuming that you have chronic tonsillitis. If you can upload a close-up image, it will help in confirming the diagnosis.

2. This is normal and not a cause for worry.

3. Once formed, fibrous (scar) tissue remains. Since two years have elapsed and there are no symptoms, you can rest assured that there is nothing amiss.

4. It is not clear from your description if you are planning to or have had a tonsillectomy already. What is the current status?


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed white patches in tonsil area. Should I be worried? 28 minutes later
i have already had tonsils out 2 years ago so its normal to have some scar tissue or areas of white or XXXXXXX sorry just paranoid
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 16 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. This is the normal appearance of the tonsillar fossae (tonsillar bed) after a tonsillectomy. The healed mucosa (normal lining) appears XXXXXXX colored and the fibrous (scar) tissue appears white.

2. There is no cause for worry.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor