Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Noticed white on penis. No itch and irritation. Recovering from balanitis. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
I recently noticed a white scar-looking XXXXXXX on my penis which begins at the meatus and extends approx 1 cm. It is a straight line about as wide as the stick part of a q-tip. It is perpendicular to the meatus. Imagine two lines at a right angle, where one is the urethral opening, and the other is this white line. At the very end of the glans. It has a very slightly dark edge. It is not super-noticeable, blending in with the skin, and like I said, looks like a faint scar.

The XXXXXXX is not raised at all, there is not itching or irritation of any kind. I wouldn't know it was there if I didn't see it. It's not a sore, or bump, or ulcer. It's not shiny or indented at all. Seems to be on the very surface skin.

I am recovering from a 4 month bout of (what I believe was) balanitis, which, due to a lack of insurance, I had to treat myself. Could this be a scar from balanitis? What doesn't make sense to me is that the spot where the balanitis was at its worst was nowhere near the meatus.

I suspect my balantis was related to a combination of contact dermitis from a detergent and urinary hygeine. Having corrected those issues, I now seem to be symptom free. There's just this weird, faint XXXXXXX I don't recall having before I had balantis.

I anticipate getting insurance soon. But not for a bit. So if this is an urgent issue (or possibly malignant), I want to know ASAP.

Thanks in advance! XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 17 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not urgent, not cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to the forum.
Your description is quite elaborate. The picture gave me the much desired information.
This could be sequel to balanitis,as nothing else happened recently.
I wont be worried if the urine flow is ok. If the urine flow reduces or if you see a visible raised mass, you need to consult.
Otherwise, if you have chance to go to a doctor due to other reasons, you may let him examine.
Otherwise there is nothing to be concerned of right now.
Wish you good health,
bbest regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed white on penis. No itch and irritation. Recovering from balanitis. Suggest? 15 hours later

Good day. Many thanks for your speedy reply.

Would it be possible for you to please elaborate on "sequel to balanitis"?

I would be very happy if you could please share with me what exactly what you suspect it is. If you would, please share with me your technical diagnosis.

I can look up any medical terms on my own time, you don't have to spend your time explaining in detail. Can regular balanitis leave marks like this? Is it balanitis xerotica?

Many thanks to you!!

Sincerely, XXXXXXX

PS: I'm positive it's not a physical scar from the past, if that helps.
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
scar is the sequel of balanitis

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.
Any infection or inflammation -can leave a scar (scar is the sequel of balanitis) like this.
So, we can call it as a post-inflammatory scarring. It may be the start of balanitis xerotica, it is too early to comment.
Basically we are looking at 2 things.
1,.Urinary meatus- looks normal and so i am not worried.
2. Foreskin - seems open and so there should be no worry.
Simply i would put that way.
In essence,, i would simply follow you up every 6 months, unless there is a reduction in the caliber in your urine stream.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed white on penis. No itch and irritation. Recovering from balanitis. Suggest? 21 hours later

Thank you very much for your kind reply.

Just to be clear, I am circumcised.

I'm wondering if you have ever seen a post-inflammatory scar like this one before and what would you estimate is your confidence level? In other words, I 'm wondering if this is more of an unusual anomaly that happens to look like a scar -- OR -- if it looks very typical for balanitis and you've seen it many times

So I will look out for urinary stricture, growth or changes in the XXXXXXX What about tingling? I have had some barely noticeable tingling inside the glans and shaft (inside, not on skin). It's very slight, not unpleasant and comes and goes.

Finally, if you have any advice for balanitis prevention in the future, I'd love to hear it. After 4 months of trial and error (no doctor), I found that keeping my penis 100% free of urine drips was THE key in getting it to clear up -- more than creams, etc.

I really appreciate your help and your patience in answering my questions!!

Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
confidence level very high

Detailed Answer:

Post inflammatory scarring is quite common and i have seen enough. It usually leads to phimosis ( closure of the foreskin due to scarring- but you are circumcised)
It can also be a anomaly that looks like a scar.
Only clinical examination can confirm.
There is no specific medicine to control tingling.
Only hygiene is the known method of prevention against BXO.
Best regards, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed white on penis. No itch and irritation. Recovering from balanitis. Suggest? 18 hours later

Thanks for your reply.

So in your opinion, this XXXXXXX is post-inflammatory scarring due to balanitis. Hygiene is the best prevention. I'll keep an eye out for growths or urine stream changes, and have a doctor look at it when I can.

Is the slight tingling I am feeling inside my penis (not on skin) also a common result of regular balanitis? Or is it symptomatic of BXO? Please advise.

Thank you for all your help!

Sincerely, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, you have understood what i meant.

Detailed Answer:

Tingling is a nonspecific symptom and is not a manifestation of a specific disease process.

Best regards
Dr Srinivasan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor