Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Noticed tiny, red, flat spot on labia minora. No itch or no burn. Had abnormal PAP. Could this have been a dormant STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1919 Questions
HI! I have recently noticed a tiny, red, flat spot on the inside of my labia minora. If I run my finger up, I cannot feel it, but if I run it down, it feels slightly rough, but does not feel like a bump. My husband found it while he was down their and you cannot see it at all unless you spread my labia minora out taunt. It is about the size of a ball point pen. It does not itch or burn and it is not painful. It does not look like it has changed in 3 week and we have been looking at it every day. I have been married to the same man for 12 years and we are faithful. We have two kids. Nothing has ever shown up strange on either one of us. I have never had an abnormal PAP and I am 41 years old. Please help. Could this have been a dormant STD?
Posted Fri, 19 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 2 hours later
Welcome to health care magic.
From your description, it seems to me that may be having a small Bartholin' s cyst. It is a cyst which arises from a small gland called Bartholin' s gland whose duct opens on the inner aspect of the labia minora at the junction of its upper 2/3 rd and lower 1/3 rd. It is usually asymptomatic unless it gets infected. It might probably have been there and you only noticed it of late.
It would help us to get more clarity if you could send a picture.
It does not seem like a dormant sexually transmitted disease.
Hope this helped you.
If you have any more queries, I will be glad to answer them.
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed tiny, red, flat spot on labia minora. No itch or no burn. Had abnormal PAP. Could this have been a dormant STD? 6 hours later
I cannot get a picture. It is above the opening of the vagina, but below the clitoris. Off to the left side just a little. It is not quite red, just slightly pinker than the rest of the skin. It looks kind of like an indention rather than a bump, basically flat. It is very hard to see unless you stretch the skin. I looked up Bartholin's glands and Skene's glands and it does not seem to be in the same spot. It would be closer to the Skene's gland, but a little further down. Not quite to the entrance though, above it. Are there other glands in the area?
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko 20 hours later
Welcome back.
An asymptomatic tiny lesion like that which has not grown in size may be left alone. I will advice you to just observe it once in a while.
A genital wart can occur at that site but it is an STI and it is un usual for it not to spread or increase in size for 3 months.
There are no other significant glands there.
It would help me if you could upload a close up picture of the lesion so that I can assess better.
You have a feature to upload the images by yourself at the right side of the query page, please utilize that so that I can answer your query better. You can also send the image as attachment to YYYY@YYYY , with the subject as 'Attn: Dr. Johny Chacko'.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor