Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Noticed tiny pimples on penis after unprotected sex, followed by fever and headache. Help?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2013
Sep 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6263 Questions
Question
I had unprotected sex last wednesday (8 day ago) following the sex 2 days later i found tiny pimple like bumps on my penis followd by fever and headache. Help
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 6 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
May be sexually transmitted disease as Gonorrhea or yeast or candida infection.
Don't waste time as fever is there and also bumps over penis, so consult a dermatologist and get his opinion and also get blood for VDRL ( S T D).
Anti septic solution for local use till further treatment .
Good luck.
Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed tiny pimples on penis after unprotected sex, followed by fever and headache. Help? 22 minutes later
Whay ate my chances of hiv? Could hiv have caused the fever and headache?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up for HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

Mr. Juliocersargarcia, please don't panic.

Just relax ,the past is past so don't worry ,fever may be due to tension ( stress) and headache is also due to tension.

It is very early to say that got infection or not .

At least 1 month require for any test for HIV and physically we can't say at this early stage.
After 1 month of sex get in blood for P 14 test.

Next possibilities are ,if you know the sex partner then get her blood for HIV .
Major signs of HIV are as ,
1 Weight loss ====1 month.
2 chronic diarrhea ====1 month
3 prolonged fever====1 month.
Minor sign are also as cough ,pruritic dermatitis, mouth ulcer .
Hope I have answered your question, so once again I would say wait for good.
Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor