Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Noticed tiny flat black spec/spot after masturbation. Advise

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
I masturbated and the day after noticed a tiny flat black spec/spot. When masturbating it was very painful on the area where the spot has appeared. It is causing me no pain or itching, however it has been there for about 3 weeks now. I think it may be a bruise and I read online that these can take a few weeks to go away. Just worried and would appreciated advice!
Posted Mon, 16 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes, due to location wound may take time to heal Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome sir. Thank you for writing to us. If you do not mind me asking, could you tell me if you are sexually active? If yes, when was the last time you had sexual relations, and who was your last partner? As for the description, this does not sound like anything serious sir; you could be quite right. This wound could be due to an injury caused due to friction either from inner wear or due to masturbation or sexual intercourse. You could consider using a lubricant during masturbation or sexual contact sir. As for the wound, do keep the region clean and dry, in order to avoid infections and promote healing. Yes sir, due to the location, these wounds can take a few weeks time to heal completely. If this does not seem to improve with time, then you have an option to either upload a picture of the region to our discussion for my opinion or you could visit a doctor for a physical examination, and confirm the diagnosis sir. I hope you found my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you. Best wishes sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed tiny flat black spec/spot after masturbation. Advise 6 minutes later
The last time that i had sexual intercourse was around 4-4.5 months ago. In darker light it looks completley balck, however in a white light you can see that it is not as black as it appears.
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: Description sounds like a simple wound or mole sir Detailed Answer: Hi sir. That is quite some time ago. And you did not mention anything about your partner, was she a known person or an unknown person? And if she was a known person, are you aware of her sexual-health status? As for the affected region, does it resemble a wound sir? As in does it have a border, is the affected region raised more than the surrounding skin, etc.? Or does it resemble the appearance of a mole? But in my opinion, this should not be anything to worry about sir. Do follow my previous instructions, and keep me updated sir. We shall work together and get you back to good health, if at all this is something abnormal. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed tiny flat black spec/spot after masturbation. Advise 7 minutes later
She was unknown, sorry! No it is completely flat, yes i would say that it more resembles a mole than any sort of wound. I was thinkinh it may be that also. But is it possible for a mole to appear over the course of a day? And is it the region that is making appear more black? So from reading these uou would say that it is nothing serious? Thanks for your help really appreciate it. Been getting myself really paranoid!
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 49 minutes later
Brief Answer: Them most probably a harmless mole sir Detailed Answer: Hello once again sir. If it resembles a mole, then it would most probably be that; especially as you do not experience any sort of discomfort while making contact with the affected region. Yes sir, moles can appear over the course of a day, and would be considered normal. Also, do not worry about a mole appearing in this region, as this is also considered absolutely normal. Do not worry sir, I am sure this is nothing serious, and you are perfectly healthy (thank god). I hope you found my responses both helpful and informative sir, please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. Wishing you nothing but the best in health. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor