Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Noticed swelling on lower lip. Took benadryl. Cause of concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
my lower lip has suddenly begun to swell, and it has increased steadily in the last two hours. I have already taken 2 Benadryl and just took two more
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The swelling on your lower lip seems to be due to an allergic reaction or an insect bite in the area.
Swelling and tightness seems to be inflammatory in nature and most likely subside on taking an anti allergic like Benadryl. It will take 5-6 hours for the medicine to decrease the inflammation and swelling.
Refrain from scratching because this may cause the skin to break down and an infection to form.
You can apply 1% hydrocortisone ointment on the area for an earlier relief.
In case the swelling and pain increases then it is best to consult a dermatologist for specific treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor