Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Noticed swelling in neck and collar bone. Diagnosed with tuberculosis. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Poor
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor
I have a swalling in the bottom of my left side of my nexk and one on the collar bone n the left side itself.
it is there for almost 1 month now. I consulted a surgeon and that doctor has got the ultrasound and the sample test and also the X XXXXXXX

The report says I have tuberclosis but I am perfectly fine with no sign of cough and fever and I doubt these reports. both the swallen are painless and I can only feel the pain if I press it.

Please advise me whould should I do.

XXXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
The swelling in the neck is not a simple problem, it is almost always a harbinger of serious illness.
Differential diagnoses are lymphadenopathy due to local bacterial infection or tubercular infection, lymphoma a type of blood cancer or a deposit from a cancer from else where.
You can see all the disorders are reasonably serious issues and most common possibility is tubercular lymphadenitis.
You may be asymptomatic at present but would not remain so for long because these diseases are of slowly progressive nature and build up damage over time.
If you have a tissue diagnosis through biopsy indicating tuberculosis, you should start the TB medicine in supervision of an experienced physician.
Be regular on treatment for 6months and do not skip medicine even for a day, because it can lead to evolution of lethal resistance TB bacteria.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Please close the query if you have no other questions.
Wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed swelling in neck and collar bone. Diagnosed with tuberculosis. What should I do? 1 hour later
please let me know that if the reports are saying that i have tuberclosis then is there any chance of blood cancer as you mentioned above and what are the tests that can confirm this problem and what is the treatment and what are the symptoms for the problems you mentioned above.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 8 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
The systemic symptoms are similar, can not differentiate by symptoms or physical examination.
The detailed investigation like contrast CT and MRI, PET Scan, blood work ups and multi-speciality referrals are necessary to differentiate these problems through investigations.
The other problems apart from infections are rarities and particularly so at you age. so a good physician is a more precious gadget for you and his advise is the undisputed solution.
Please start the treatment as soon as possible and keep a regular follow up.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed swelling in neck and collar bone. Diagnosed with tuberculosis. What should I do? 38 hours later
my daughter is having cough and she is always having this problem when she takes bath in the morning and if the fan is on then she gets cold and this leads to cough.

her age is years

last time the doctor has prescribed Zedex P and Sinarest syrup and Nutrolin B bur reply.ou to please let me know which medcine i should get for her.

Waiting for yout this time even this medicine is not giving any result and I like y
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 24 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
Exposing a child to air under fan is the primary culprit for her symptoms.
Please make sure the fan is switch off before you take the child out of bath room.
Once the cold sets in, it is difficult to treat even with medicines.
Rather you should be aware to avert this problem forever.
Even I myself find this discipline difficult but it is highly rewarding, so start fan only after child is fully dry with towels and has donned the dress comfortably.
You should try to get results with environment control, all medicines are bad if they are given without firm reason.
Wish your kid a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor