Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Noticed swelling at the base of neck. Suspected for lymph node or strained trapezius muscle. Diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9711 Questions
Question
Three days ago I noticed that my neck was slightly swollen on one side, just above my clavicle and near the base of my neck/shoulder area on the right side. It doesn't bother me a lot, it's a very minimal and dull pain without palpation. When I do touch/palpate the area is is extremely tender. Now the lump is growing and it feels harder. I was actually at an appointment with my family physician yesterday and she wasn't sure what it. She said it didn't appear to be my lymph nodes and thought it might be related to the torn/strained trapezius muscle that I'm having problems with. I've had a problem with that trap muscle for over three years now though and have never had this lump or pain before and cannot recall doing anything that may have injured it. Any ideas of what it could be? Should I be concerned?
Posted Sun, 5 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The extremely tender swelling at the base of the neck that you have noticed is likely to be due to an infection or abscess formation. Myositis can also cause the tenderness in the area.
A torn muscle is not likely to cause a suddenly appearing very painful lump. This needs a direct examination for proper diagnosis. Systemic antibiotics may be needed to control the infection.
You need to consult your physician for necessary treatment. Till then doing a hot fomentation in the affected area will be helpful in pain relief.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.