Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Noticed small movable lump on genital region. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
I just noticed a small pea sized hard movable lump on the flesh covering my female genitalia...should I be worried?
Posted Sat, 30 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 37 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Good that kidney cancer was treated at an early stage and there are no signs of secondaries since 12 years.
Since the pea sized mass is hard, it is something to be concerned about. However cancerous lesions are usually fixed and not mobile as in your case.
Moreover it is just a size of a pea. So you need not worry.
Sebaceous cyst also presents exactly in the same way.

To be on a safer side, i recommend you to consult a Gynecologist for physical examination and relevant investigations. You can be relaxed once tumor is ruled out.
Sebaceous cyst is completely treatable.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed small movable lump on genital region. Should I be worried? 6 hours later
I have always been prone to cysts. What causes these cysts? Is there something that I can do to prevent them...does this make me prone to tumours?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 6 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for your reply.

Most often, this occurs in areas where there are small hair follicles and larger oil glands.
1. What causes these cysts? There are many causes. Some of them include in-growth of hair, oily skin, constant friction and tight clothes.

2. Is there something that I can do to prevent them? I suggest you to keep the part dry. Always use clean ant loose fitting clothes .

3. does this make me prone to tumours? Absolutely No. You are not prone to tumors because of sebaceous cyst.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask for further clarifications.
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor