Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Noticed small bumps on the shaft of penis after oral sex. Applied neosporin. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1391 Questions
Question
Hi

I received oral sex from a female August 18th. A few days later, I noticed small bumps on the shaft of my penis. As of today, 9/16, the bumps are still there. Some are larger than others Before the oral sex, I did kiss the female and have no bumps in my mouth region. I've applied neosporin to the shaft area which seems to make it a bit better...but I'm a little worried it might be herpes or something worse. However, it's been almost a month...nothing has blistered or scabbed over (except for one that I did pop..which just looked like a pimple). I've also had no pain, itchiness, or flu like symptoms. Any ideas?
Posted Sat, 6 Oct 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in.

The lesions you are describing can be warts ,herpes , pearly penile papules, irritant dermatitis.

If you can upload photos of the lesions by using upload your reports on right side of this box.

Or you can email the same images to
YYYY@YYYY with “ATTN: Dr Sudarshan” in the subject line.

Images will help a lot in predicting the condition.

It is less likely to be herpes as there is no pain/itchiness and herpes wont last for so many days.

It is most likely to be benign process.But it is difficult to predict without visual clue.


Hope this helps .

Anticipating your response.

Regards.
DrSudarshan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed small bumps on the shaft of penis after oral sex. Applied neosporin. Any ideas? 49 minutes later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX

I uploaded 5 photos by using "Upload New Reports". My camera is not that great but I believe you can see wait I am worried about. In 0000(Large).jpg, you can see the small bumps in the area just above my pinky. Like I said, I did try to "pop" one of the larger ones and it is a little red.

The bumps have decreased a little in the past month (today starts the 5th week since I noticed them). When erected, they felt like small rocks under the skin.

Thank you for your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 29 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Ive gone through your query and images uploaded by you.

Though the pictures are not very clear, I can definitely say that these are not herpes or warts.They do not appear to be any STD.

These are just ectopic sebaceous glands.These require no investigation or treatment.
These are considered under normal variations.

So there is nothing to be worried about.You need to observe the lesions for month or two.If the lesions increase in size or number then only consultation should be sought.Which is very unlikely event.

Hope this helps.
If you need any further clarification do let me know.

Regards
drSudarshan.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor