Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Noticed skin tags around vagina and some inside. Haven't had sex. What could be these?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 298 Questions
Question
ive noticed what looks like loose skin or skin tags around vagina and some inside. I haven't had sex in over a year so I don't think it could be a disease.
Posted Sun, 4 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Goyal 25 minutes later
Hi GoldiLocks1022

Thanks for the query

Skin tags in vaginal area are non-cancerous skin growths which appear more commonly with ageing. Some times debris can get trapped in them and they can become infected.They are not communicable and harmless otherwise except the occasional risk of infection.They can become sore with friction of sanitary tampons, underwear or sexual intercourse.

In my opinion, you should get yourself examined by a gynecologist/dermatologist to confirm the diagnosis and get a planned treatment in form of electrosurgery/ cryosurgery/ laser/ surgical removal.

Good luck.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor