Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5956 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,
I noticed a single bump on my scrotum after a recent sexual exposure. I don't if it had been there before or not. I got it checked out by a doctor and he was uncertain what it was(mole or genital wart). I don't have insurance so couldn't get biopsy done on it. So it's been 30 days since my visit and this is how the bump has been changing(pics are on linkss).
WWW.WWWW.WW ( Day -1 )
WWW.WWWW.WW ( Day - 9)
WWW.WWWW.WW ( Day - 16)
WWW.WWWW.WW ( Day - 19 and scab on it)
WWW.WWWW.WW ( Day - 30)
I haven't taken any treatment yet. And these many frequent changes on the bump; does it tell that it is dying wart without treatment or something else.
Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query and photograph.
Probably it is a folliculitis.
Folliculitis are superficial bacterial infections usually caused by staph.
The later pictures show the normal healing process of the lesion.

The last picture 30 day is not that clear.
Can you please upload a few present photograph, taken from close as well as bit far, without flash.
This will guide me in helping you better.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 39 minutes later
Hi,

I have uploaded 3 new pictures of it. I don't see a hair growing out of it. Also I notice that after shower, the color of the bump becomes lighter. While trying to remove white scab out of it, it bled once.

Are you sure that it is not a genital wart.

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for better photographs.
The present photograph and your history, that there is bleed on removal of scabs suggests that it is a viral wart.
However the first day photograph looks like as if fluid is filled in the lesion.
Warts are never fluid filled.

I would like to know, was there any discharge from the lesion ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 1 hour later
As far as i remember, there were no discharge from the lesion.

Is there a chance that it might be a mole?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
details below

Detailed Answer:
Moles in genital area are usually flat also they dont appear suddenly.
So the nearest diagnosis is wart.
Dont worry warts are not XXXXXXX
It can be easily removed.
You can even remove it with medication.
Apply podophyllotoxin gel once daily, It will get resolved in a month.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 31 minutes later
If it is a wart, why is it going through those many change. Is it dying on its own?
And it bled when it got pulled from the bump. Do the present pictures tell that it looks like a wart.

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Those changes are what confused me.
But now it is looking like wart.
If it was a mole there had not been any change at all.
Sometimes, If your immunity is good the wart resolves on its own.
So just wait and watch.
Dont worry any way it is resolving.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 1 minute later
Hi Doctor,

I am planning to get a biopsy on it, just for a peace mind. Could you tell me what the process would be on it. Will it be punch biopsy or something else.

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I dont think biopsy is required.
well if you want, punch excision biopsy can be done.
In this the entire lesion will be removed by a punch and sent for biopsy.
This will help you as the lesion will also be removed.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 3 minutes later
Punch biopsy looks painful, so was wondering if there is any other biopsy that could be done.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Punch biopsy will be best.
Its not much painful, just 5 minute procedure.
Best part is, It is diagnostic as well as therapeutic.
The lesion will also be totally removed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 4 minutes later
I also have irritation mainly on my right side of the scrotum. Even the wart is on the right side. I also had a history of trichomoniasis. Do you think this because of genital wart or other std?

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
None of the other std present as a single lesion, which remains without spreading for a month,
So dont worry about other STD.
Trichomoniasis wont be related to this
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 1 minute later
Are there any complications to punch biopsy in scrotum area?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
No just apply an antibacterial ointment for a week.
It will totally heal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 2 minutes later
After the treatment of genital wart, if I don't have recurrences of it for 2-4 years, does it mean, I no longer have the infection, virus in my body and I can not pass it to future partners. Or it is for life and it will stay dormant?

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Dont worry,
It will not remain for life.
Your body will soon recover.
It can be passed only when the lesions are fresh.
Once it is removed it will not be passed to partner.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 0 minute later
Is genital warts common in India?

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is very common.
I have seen many cases and saw them getting cured also.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed single bump on scrotum after sexual exposure. Is this warts? What is the treatment? 2 minutes later
So if I don't have recurrences, I don't need to tell about my past to future partners, because I might not have HPV anymore in my body right?

thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Ya if you dont have recurrance, you dont need to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor