Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Noticed red blood in stool, feeling constipated. Had operation for piles. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 77 Questions
Question
hi i went to the loo&there was bout an egg cup sizd splash of red blood in it.i have had to go another twice since&think there was tiny bit in the last1but cant be sure.i didnt strain or anything&havent been constipated.it came out v easily!!i have been getting pains in my tummy,left side&lower abdomen4sum time&also at times stabbing pains in rectum&vagina though i haventhad these today.i do get ibs&have had piles.i had to have an op2remove them afta having my last child3&half yrs ago.what could it be?should i be worried?am waiting4a call bk from my gp
Posted Fri, 20 Jul 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
Your symptoms definitely merit attention and should not be ignored. Further, the abdominal pain and the bleeding could be related. We could be looking at causes like colitis, inflammatory bowel disease or something much more serious. As of now, you need to get yourself examined. A per rectal examination needs to be done. Further investigations will depend on examination findings. We need to do some basic tests like a complete blood count so we can be sure of what we could be looking at.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask any more questions.

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed red blood in stool, feeling constipated. Had operation for piles. Should I be worried? 2 hours later
hi many thanks for yr reply
my gp called bk&said was prob either a ruptured pile or sm tear in rectum,to eat more fibre so it always comes out easy&to keep eye on it4couple of days(though i did tell him i dint strain)
if it happens again in meantime i have to go&see him
he hasnt mentioned tests so far.just a wait&see approach
i haventtold him about the stabbing pains in rectum&vagina but he does know about everything else
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 10 minutes later
Hi.

Good to hear from you.

what your gp had told is perhaps the most common problem leading to your symptoms.

You can try taking some over the counter laxatives Syrup at night time up to 10 ml.
See if it happens again then get yourself examined by a surgeon.. and you should be fine.. I feel there is no case to worry.

Do let me know if you have any problem or any other question..

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed red blood in stool, feeling constipated. Had operation for piles. Should I be worried? 2 hours later
thanku verymuch for yr help dr XXXXXXX
my gp did mention lactolose but didnt say if i could get it on prescription or whether i can buy it over the counter.do you know?
is it possible that it could be piles though seeing as ive had the op to remove them?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 19 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Not too sure whether lactulose is available over the counter in your country, but don't see any reason why it shouldn't! as it is in other western countries. You can call up local pharmacy and they can surely clear the doubt.
And as for piles, it is infact the most probable diagnosis we are looking at.. Examination is just to confirm it and rule out other problems which can mimick these symptoms.. Wishing you a speedy recovery :-)

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed red blood in stool, feeling constipated. Had operation for piles. Should I be worried? 34 minutes later
thanku
will ring chemist tomorrow&find out!!
yea hopefully piles is all it is.just seems bit odd that it can still be that when ive had them done!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajat Gupta 19 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Piles can always recurr in many patients, so don't worry.... make sure that you do not have hard stuck stools which causes pain and bleeding.

If you are satisfied with our discussion please close it and rate my answer

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor