Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Noticed rawness and redness in labia minora. Could this be herpes?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi I woke up the other morning and while I was taking a shower I noticed that the libia majora was raw and red.itook a mirrior to see if it were any bumps but it was none just raw. It didn't hurt ican just feel the rawness. What could this be? I have no trouble walking or nothing. It does not hurt when I urine either. Could this be herpes? I'm a homosexual and haven't had sex in like 3 to 4 months and been dealing with the same person for the last 2 years and never seen this
Posted Wed, 12 Dec 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

According to your description the possibilities are:
-Contact dermatitis: this can occur due to allergic reaction to the material used for inner wear, detergents, soaps, sanitary pads etc.
-Inflammatory reaction due to scratching over the vulva etc.
Usually this type of rawness will disappear slowly by avoiding the causative agent.
If it persists better to consult gynecologist or dermatologist and get examined to find out the possible cause and take treatment accordingly.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Noticed rawness and redness in labia minora. Could this be herpes? 41 minutes later
Thank you! But how do I know it's not some kind of herps? I'm just very concerned. It doesn't hurt to touch its just inflamed and when water hits it it's ok too
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 10 hours later
Hi,
Herpes usually presents with inflammatory signs followed by small herpetic lesions, which will turn into blisters and then form ulcers after rupturing.
And all these will be painful.
So as you are not having these features the chances of herpes are less.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor