Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Noticed pus from penis. Foreskin swollen. Possibility of sexually transmitted disease?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9025 Questions
Question
I could see a puss form in my pennis(just left of the head) along with swelling(foreskin is pulled back and red part could be seen).

I didnt had any direct body contact but had my girl friend was on my lap for 15-20 mts(with my garments on) . Is there a possibility of sexual transmitted disease ? if yes, How harm it is? Can you suggest any an.tiboitics/cream to reduce my swelling. It has been 4 days .It looks like its getting better .There is absolutely no pain/any other inconvenience.

I dont have any insurance and might not be possible to visit a doctor now. I just want to wait for 1 more week to see the progress.Please help !
Posted Sun, 11 Aug 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 12 days later
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed what is termed as Paraphimosis.

Please take antibiotics available over the counter and apply topical antibiotics ointment like Neosporin twice daily.

Please ensure to clean your genitals with plain warm water twice daily.

It should get cured within a week.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor