Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Noticed pink urination. Urine test done. What does the report suggest? Any treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hello doctor, recently ( a week ago ) i have noticed pink urination and immediately gone for Urine routine and Urine Culture test.....The results are out with almost everything as negative...except 1) pseudomonas aeruginosa - 2000 CFU/ml and 2) Blood in urine as Trace Lysed...3) Specific gravity is <=1.005 ..kindly tell me what it could be and what is the treatment
Posted Wed, 21 Nov 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 33 minutes later

Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.

Pink urine is one of the features of urine culture test, which has shown a bacteria called Pseudomonas.

If you look at the results, the SENSITIVITY pattern would have been mentioned, which means, the medicines which will be effective to treat this illness.

If a course of the specific antibiotic is taken, you should become alright.

Also, getting UTI at this age and that too Pseudomonas is uncommon, especially in a male and so a thorough evaluation including scans of the kidneys are necessary to prevent recurrence.

Kindly consult a urologist, get examined, do the required tests and get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed pink urination. Urine test done. What does the report suggest? Any treatment? 22 minutes later
Hello Doctor,
Thanks for the reply.
Below are the ANTIBIOTICS which are mentioned as SENSITIVE in the urine culture report.

1) Piperacillin
2) Piperacillin + tazobactum
3) Ceftazidime
4) Cefepime
5) Aztreonam
6) Tobramicin
7) Amikacin
8) Ciprofloxacin
9) Ofloxacin
10) Levofloxacin
11) Imipenem
12) Meropenem
13) Colistin

Also in the Urine Culture report they said

Gram's Stain: No Bacteria, no pus cells, no epithelial cells and no fungal filaments seen....
ORGANISIM ISOLATED: Pseduonomas Aeruginosa - 2000 CFU/ml...

Doctor, can you kindly tell me what could be the source/reason for poisoning/water....? (I dont smoke/drink)........

Is it a serious problem....Also does it need hospitalization?.....Im so confused :(
And one more thing doctor, The pink urination is not continuous and only seen for 2 days ...after that it became normal...At that time i did suspect the food (beets) which i had at that time as is it a temporary problem?

Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later

Welcome back.

The need for admission depends on the clinical situation. Commonly Presence or absence of
1.     Nausea/ vomiting
2.     Fever.
3.     Loin pain and tenderness.

If your doc decides to treat you as an outpatient, then either numbers 8, 9 or 10 is acceptable.
If he decides to admit, then one of the 6, 7 or 8 is commonly chosen.

You are right, beet root can cause red urine, but urine should not grow bacteria in that case.
So infection is present and needs to be treated.
The source of infection is not outside, it is usually the bacteria from the large intestine - called ascending infection - from the anal canal to the urine passage and up into the bladder.

Kindly get treated asap and get well soon.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor