Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Noticed penis soreness and bleeding after getting massage. Is there any risks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 183 Questions
Four days ago I recieved an asian massage where the lady who gave the massage penetrated my anus with her finger. I noticed afterwards I was sore. but no bleeding. a cpl days went by and realized I was bleeding. Not sure if its XXXXXXX or external...but I put tissue paper between my cheeks this morning and left it there for about 4 hours...and noticed there was a couple drops of blood. The bleeding is minor, but just wanted to know if I needed to see a Dr?
Posted Sat, 24 Nov 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Geoffrey Ward 3 hours later
Hello and thank you for your question.
Going to Asian Parlors with "happy endings" tends to be very risky business. You do not know if the women have cuts or scrapes on their fingers, you don't know if they washed their hands between clients and you don't know what they are using as a lubricant to go inside your colon. You put yourself at risk for contracted a sexually transmitted infection STI or STD through wounds her her hands or from dirty fingers. The materials they use could be for external use only which can lead to further complications when placed in your anus.

The easiest way to tell if bleeding is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX or external is color. Is the blood very bright red or dark, tarry black or thick and clotted?
The brighter the blood the more likely it is external. Chances are you have an anul fissure or cut on the outside of your anus or a tear from the penetration and action of stimulation. This is a common wound. Most of the time it is not necessary to have medical intervention.

Best thing to do is to monitor the wound site, eat a very high fiber diet so your stool is soft and requires less wiping. The less you agitate the site the more you will be able to heal. If you start to notice:
-darkening of the blood
-significant bleeding that isn't stopped (remember the anus is a very vascular area and the blood is thin and watery so it may appear to bleed profusely without actually being that bad of a wound)
-white, yellow, four smelling discharge
-pain on bowel movements
-fever of 101.5 F or greater
-lower XXXXXXX pains

see a doctor if you experience these issues. A few drops of blood should not be a concern, this is just a sign of a superficial laceration. This happens with penetration into an area of soft tissue such as an anus or vagina. If you notice copious bleeding then I would say immediately see a doctor.

If you have any further questions please respond and I'll get with you as soon as possible. I'm hear to help you out.

Kind Regards,

Dr. Ward
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Noticed penis soreness and bleeding after getting massage. Is there any risks? 13 hours later
Thank you for responding. First off I want to say, I'm never going to one of those asian parlors again!!! I've been so scared since this has happened. I have none of the symptoms you have suggested. It is a Bright red color. When I leave toilet paper between my cheeks, I tend to leave it there for 4-5 hrs. When I remove it there is about the size of a dime/nickel of bright red blood. Before I contacted you, I did indead think it was an anal fissure. The question I have now is how long will it take to heal? Its been 7-8 days now, and it's still bleeing a little bit. this is the only thing that has me concerned. I've read it can take up to 2 weeks, Is this true? At what point should I seek medical attention?
Answered by Dr. Geoffrey Ward 1 hour later
Hello and thank you for your follow up questions.
Since you had none of those symptoms, I would say you should be in the clear of having anything worse than soft tissue trauma.

Yes, you are correct, typically an acute anal fissure will heal within a few weeks. You want to help this fissure heal by:
-taking warm to hot baths for 10-20 minutes several times a day. This will help relax the anal sphincter and reduce the risk of spasm which will tear the wound open again.
-high fiber diet (Metamucil, fiber cookies)
-do not forcefully have a bowel movement, let it slide out on its own

You should seek medical intervention if:
-there is significant amount of bleeding, more than a few drops in the toilet, remember toilet paper absorbs and is thin so it may look like more blood than actually is there.
-you have lightheadedness, shortness of breath, or abdominal pain
-bleeding continues longer than a month
-you experience discharge such as puss which could indicate that you have an anal abscess rather than a fissure

Surgeries for these are usually not indicated unless they become a chronic issue. In that case you would want to see your doctor to determine if he wants to put you on a medication like nitroglycerine which will help reduce spasms and allow natural healing or if you need to have surgery. These surgeries are typically quick, simple and have a 90% success rate without any further complications.

If you have any further questions please respond and I'll get with you as soon as possible. I'm hear to help you out.

Kind Regards,

Dr. Ward
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor