Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Noticed painful lump on lower back along with scab. Pain decreased after using neosporin. Is it safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I recently fell on my back, and thought the fall caused a painful lump/bruise on my lower back along with a small scab where some skin had broken. 3 days later, a piece of the scab came off and when i squeezed gently, brown/beige pus-like liquid came out and as i drained the liquid the lump that formed basically disappeared. The pain has definitely decreased and I put Neosporin on the scab opening. Do I need to see a doctor about this?
Posted Tue, 2 Oct 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
From your description it seems that you had a hematoma on your back due to the fall. Since you have drained the collected blood, now you need to do a daily aseptic dressing with neosporin to avoid any infection in the area.
You also need to take a course of broad spectrum antibiotic to prevent any infection. In case there is any pain, then taking a mild analgesic like ibuprofen and doing a hot fomentation in the area will be helpful. It is likely to subside in next 7-10 days.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor