Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Noticed moveable bump on forehead. Prescribed amoxicilin. Am I taking the proper treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9186 Questions
Question
Hi,
4 days ago I noticed a small bump about the size of a large spot on my forehead. The next day this spot was a lump and had moved down my forehead a little. On the second day I also noticed a small lump form near the crown of my head at an old scar I have. Later that day a lump started to form on the side of my neck/throat. All lumps are under skin lumps. I read a little about what I was experiencing online and booked an appointment with Gp for today. I have an infected tooth that needs pulling. I explained this to the GP.
My regular GP is on holiday and I had to see his replacement. She tried to inform me that we don't have lymph nodes on our forehead or crown area so the lump in the throat is unlikely to be linked with those on my head. She believes that the lumps on the head are allergy related and the one on the neck is to do with lymph glands.
So she prescribed me amoxicillan 250g which I'm fine with.
She also prescribed Cetirizine 10mg tabs, and this is what concerns me. I'm aware of people claiming severe side effects and addiction to Cetirizine and it seems to be a common complaint. Also some claim this Cetirizine damages kidneys and when users stop taking it they experience problems similar to hives.

My question is, does it sound like iv been diagnosed right and are these prescriptions the best option?
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Your physician is correct in pointing out that the lump on forehead could be related to some allergic reaction or an inflamed sebaceous gland. The other one is likely to be an inflamed lymph node. He has guided you in the right direction and has advised you the primary treatment.
In case the lumps do not subside then further investigations like FNAC are entailed.
In addition to the medicines- amoxycillin and cetrizine, you can do a hot fomentation for relief.
Cetrizine is a safe antiallergic with a low potential for causing side effects. Please do not worry.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor